Positions

Education

  • Ph.D. in Political Science. University of Iceland. 2009
  • Cand.Scient.Pol./ Master in International Politics. Copenhagen University. 1998

Current academic position

  • Professor of Politics. School of Social Science. Bifröst University. Since 2012
  • Director of Centre for European studies. Since 2005

 Other and previous academic positions

  • Visiting Professor. Master Programme in Political Science – Political Theory. University of Ljubljana. Slovenia. Since 2015
  • Associate Professor. School of Social Science. Bifröst University. 2005 – 2012
  • Visiting Research Fellow. Queen Mary, University of London. School of Politics and International Relations. January 2011 – January 2012
  • Visiting lecturer. Norwegian University of Science and Technology – NTNU. Trondheim, Norway. October 2009, September 2011.
  • Visiting lecturer. University of Ljubljana. Slovenia. Autumn 2008 and 2009
  • Visiting Research Fellow. Copenhagen University. Denmark. Autumn 2007
  • Adjunct professor. Political science department. University of Iceland. 2005 – 2006
  • External lecturer. Political science department. University of Iceland. From 2004 – 2005
  • Visiting lecturer. Lund University, Sweden. July 2006
  • Visiting lecturer. College of Rietavas, Lithuania. May 2006
  • Visiting Research Fellow. Centre for European Policy Studies. Brussels. May – June 2005
  • External lecturer. University of Iceland. Economics and Business department. 2003 – 2004

Non-academic previous positions

  • Member of Iceland’s Constitutional Council
    Appointed by the Icelandic Parliament (Alþingi) in March 2011 – on the basis of a national election held in November 2010. The Council delivered to Parliament a formal bill for a new constitution for Iceland
  • Project officer – European affairs. University of Iceland. Research Liaison Office.  1999 – 2005. (On leave 2001-2002)
  • Head of Icelandic relations. Delegation of the European Commission to Iceland and Norway. Oslo. 2001 – 2002
  • Managing director. The Icelandic Theatre Company. Reykjavik. 1998 – 1999
  • Journalist. The Weekend post. Reykjavik. 1995 – 1996

Miscellaneous

  • Political Economy Consultant / Council Member at GLG Research in New York. Since 2012
  • Grant from the Association of Icelandic Non-fiction Writers (Hagþenkir) for the book project, Iceland and the International Financial Crisis. 2013
  • OSCE election observer in Russia’s Presidential election – held on March 4th 2012. Based in Kazan in Tatarstan
  • Grant from the Association of Icelandic Non-fiction Writers (Hagþenkir) for the book project, Independent nation. 2009
  • Grant form the University of Iceland Science Fund (Rannsóknasjóður HÍ) for the project Sense of Sovereignty. 2007-2009
  • Grant from the Icelandic literature fund (Menningarsjóður) for the book project Open land. 2007
  • Member of the International Political Science Association (IPSA). Since 2009
  • Have reviewed papers for many per-review journals, such as Journal of Common Market Studies, Capital and Class and numerous Icelandic journals

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s